Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Furniture7™ Privacy Statement (Privacy Statement) is designed to help you understand how Furniture7™ and its affiliated brands and services ( “Furniture7™”, “we” or “us” ) collects and processes the information that you share when you use any of our websites and other websites, including applications and other online services that are accessible through desktop, tablet and mobile web browsers from time to time (collectively the Sites).

Before submitting information to the Service, please review the Furniture7™ Privacy Statement carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you accept our practices described in this Privacy Statement.

The Sites are not intended for children, and Furniture7™  does not contract or deal with persons 13 years or age or younger. By using the Sites, you affirm that you are over age 13, as if you are under age 13, you may not access or use the Sites. If you are a parent or guardian that consents to your teenager’s registration with and use of the Site, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Statement for the teenager’s use of the Sites.

If you don’t want Furniture7™  to collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access the Sites.

What personal information is collected online?

We may collect personal about you from the information you provide to us when you fill out an application, communicate with us by phone or chatline, or use other forms and software accessible or available through the Sites. We may receive personal and other information from your transactions with us and our affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners or nominees. We may receive personal and other information about you from your employer, your bank, credit and consumer reporting agencies, and other third parties, including but not limited to those whom you have authorized us to contact.

This personal and other information may include: banking and financial information, credit histories, credit reports, credit scores, consumer and debt history,  social security number, name, birthdate, address, bank account numbers, credit card numbers, telephone numbers, email addresses, social media identity and networks, IP address, locational information, online information, other identifying numbers and additional information (subsequently referred to as Personal Information).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In providing and operating the Sites, Furniture7™ collects information that you share with us, and may share that information subsequently with third parties.

Furniture7™ collects and maintains Personal Information and General and Marketing Information as follows:

  • Personal Information: Personal Information identifies you as an individual. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate and provide services on or through the Sites or with third parties. The Personal Information that we collect depends on how you use the Sites now or may use in the future. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Sites.
  • General and Marketing Information: When you visit the Sites, we may collect various categories of general non-personal information and marketing information, (or General and Marketing Information) in order to provide you with a better customer experience. General Information includes browser information, operating system information, device information, TCP-IP address and the date, time, length of stay and the specific pages accessed during your visits to the Sites.  Marketing Information includes interest and location based marketing such as re-marketing, affinity audiences, in market audiences, demographic and location targeting; and includes remarketing lists, ad content, data feeds and advertiser sites.

Registering for the Service

If you register to use the Sites or register with us by phone, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and telephone number.

You may also register for the Sites using another service, such as Facebook. If you create your Furniture7™  account by connecting through another service, you are authorizing us to use public information, Personal Information, and General and Marketing Information from that connected account to help complete your Omni profile. Please remember that the manner in which that service collects, uses, stores, and discloses any of your data or information is governed solely by the policies of such service. We recommend that you review the terms and policies of that service, including its privacy and data and information collection and disclosure practices. Omni shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy, data and information collection and disclosure practices or other actions of any third party service provider or any other third-party site or service that may be enabled within the Sites.

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile and contact information, at any time by contacting Furniture7™  Customer Service.

Online Identification Tools

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with the Sites, and to provide a better web and shopping experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping needs and gather General Information.

We use web beacons to personalize your experience of the Sites and to generate information about the Sites traffic and trends. Web beacons collect General Information, such as your browser and IP address. Web beacons may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies; when web beacons are used with cookies, they may link General and Marketing Information to Personal Information.

We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for personalizing the Sites. A cookie is a small file stored by your internet browser on your computer. We do not and can not use cookies to gather other information stored on your hard drive.

Third party advertising may help us display tailored content to our customers’ interests and provide interest-based advertising on our behalf. Omni and third party advertising may use cookies, web beacons and other tools to collect General and Marketing Information about your activities on the Sites, to deliver advertising on the Sites or elsewhere on the internet, and to measure effectiveness of our marketing efforts and the Sites.

Third Party Features

The Sites also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook “Like” button or the “Share This” button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Sites and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Sites, and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy, data and information collection and disclosure policies of the third party that provides the feature.

Use of Service via Mobile Device

If you use the Sites through your mobile device, we may collect your geo-location information. We will not share this information with third parties and will only use this information to fulfill your order. When you use the Sites through your mobile device, we also collect device type and UUID, a unique identifier generated within mobile applications, and store this information in log files. We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features, or to advertise or promote products or services to you that are applicable to your device type.

Third Party Links

We may use or provide links to third party websites that we do not own or control. Furniture7™  is not responsible for the privacy, data and information collection and disclosure practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the practices of third party websites before providing any information to or through them.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED, PROCESSED AND DISCLOSED

Furniture7™ may use, process and disclose Personal Information on the Sites and third party websites to:

  • Conduct and implement Furniture7™  business and customer service now and in the future;
  • Send information to customers about orders;
  • Send information to manufacturer and shippers about customer orders;
  • Fulfill customer orders;
  • Process and collect customer payments;
  • Administer Furniture7™ customer loyalty programs;
  • Send promotional marketing material about Furniture7™ and its affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners and nominees;
  • Produce content for Furniture7™  activity feed feature;
  • Customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Sites to better meet your needs;
  • Execute a contest or other promotion;
  • Enforce Furniture7™  furniture, including any finance arrangements, with customers;
  • Provide customer with important administrative information regarding the Sites, such as changes to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use, rewards and loyalty programs and other policies;
  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • Comply with the requests of law enforcement and data protection agencies.

General and Marketing Information may be combined and linked to Personal Information in accordance with the purposes specified above. We may use your General and Marketing Information and de-identified Personal Information to prepare anonymized, aggregated data about our users (Anonymized Data). We may provide third parties with Anonymized Data in describing the Service to prospective business partners, advertisers and marketers, nominees and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes.

Third Party Service Providers

Furniture7™  collects information from a customer; then transfers the customer’s furniture orders and shipping orders to third party manufacturers and shippers, who then deliver the furniture to the customer. Omni never receives or opens any sealed packages of furniture, which are instead directly delivered to the customer by the manufacturer and shipper. Omni may also employ other third party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including provision of data services and storage, supporting orders, software developments, provision of software services, sending postal mail and e-mail, sending advertising on our behalf, the provision of advertising and marketing services, interest and location based marketing, providing search results and links, or processing credit card and other payments services. These third party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to fulfill their functions.

Acquisition of Omni

Information about customers is an asset of Furniture7™  and, as such, may be transferred to another company as part of an acquisition, merger, restructuring, affiliation, partnership or business arrangement.

Information Sharing for Marketing Purposes

To provide you with information about products and services that may be useful to you, we may partner with select reputable organizations. Through these arrangements, we may share, exchange, rent, or cross-reference your name, contact information, and mailing address.

Blogs, Reviews and Forums

The Sites also may from time to time offer publicly accessible blogs, customer reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others.

Inviting Others

You may choose to invite someone else to use the Sites by providing their name and email address. We may use this information to send invitations to such individuals, to track the results of such invitation referrals, and to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your registered account. Anyone who receives an email invitation to use the Sites may opt out of receiving such emails in the future. Furniture7™  will take commercially reasonable steps to implement opt-out requests, but those who opt out may still receive communications from us as we process the opt-out request, or as required for order processing and other purposes.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Furniture7™  retains Personal Information to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, consistent with federal and state legal requirements.

Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Furniture7™   operates the Sites in compliance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Furniture7™   does not operate a commercial website or online services (including mobile apps) directed to children. Furniture7™   does not sell to children under 13 years of age. Further, Furniture7™   does not collect, use or disclose personal information from children under 13 years; nor does it acquire any such information from third party websites.

Information for Residents of California and Other States

California law permits individuals who provide Furniture7™   with Personal Information, and who are also California residents, to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Furniture7™  will use reasonable efforts to comply with privacy requirements for California and other states.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Furniture7™   has instituted reasonable safeguards to help ensure that information collected is secure. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties who work with us on the Sites (including the software developers, software service providers, advertisers and marketers, applications and services accessible on or provided through the Sites) also protect Personal Information that they may access in order to serve you. However, it is possible for third parties may access information despite our reasonable efforts. Without limiting the Terms of Use and Privacy Statement, you understand that we do not guarantee that your use of the Sites or that information provided by you will be private or secure, and we are not responsible or liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the Sites. You also understand that any information provided by you or collected by us or our agents in connection with your use of the Sites will be used in the manner described in our Terms of Use. Please do not use the Sites if you do not agree to the terms described in this Information Security section.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may occasionally update our Privacy Statement to reflect changes in our privacy practices.

When we post modifications to this Privacy Statement, the modified Privacy Statement will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. Your continued use of the Sites after the date of the posting of the modified Privacy Statement constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by that statement. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Sites as of that date of the modified Privacy Statement.

Date of Last Revision to Furniture7™ Privacy Statement is January 10, 2017.